PRIVACY POLICY

We are K9 Deployment Ltd, Martlet House E1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QZ. 

K9 Deployment Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://k9deployment.co.uk website (the “Service”).



The K9 Deployment appointed GDPR representative and data protection officer is the Chief Operations Officer.
This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by K9 Deployment Ltd. 

K9 Deployment Ltd, is the Controller of the information described in the use of your information. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

As such, any references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “our”, “us” etc. will be interpreted as a reference to K9 Deployment Ltd.
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

What information do we hold?

The information we hold on you and how we use it will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

We will collect, process and store personal information about you which will be stored within our secure internal systems.

This personal information may include your:

  • Name, address and contact details
  • Job title andname of your employer
  • IP address, browser types, device being used
  • Details of our interactions and correspondence with you (specifically our emails with you and the notes we make in relation to our telephone conversations, meetings or other interactions with you);

Most of the information described above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from publicly available information. 

How and why do we use your personal information?

We only use this information for the purpose of legitimate business interests being pursued by us in relation to the services or products that we provide.

For example, we will use your information: to contact you to discuss our services and products (and any changes to them); to respond to any questions or concerns you have raised; to deal with administrative matters such as invoicing and renewal; and to otherwise carry out our obligations arising under a contract and to enforce the same.

In particular, we use your information:

Where we have obtained your consent and to:

Contact you via email from time to time with information we think may be of interest about our products, services and business. If you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Contact you via telephone with information we think may be of interest about our products, services and business.
If you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Note: You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in line with our legitimate business interests to prevent fraud.

We will not use your information for any other purposes unless we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Where we have relied on our legitimate business interests to process your personal data, you may contact us to obtain more information, including in relation to our assessment of the impact on you. 

Who do we share your information with?

Your information will be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above.

We will need to share your personal information with others from time to time, including:

  • our professional advisers, such as our accounting, legal advisers where they require that information in order to provide advice to us
  • other regulatory authorities in accordance with our legal obligations.

 

If another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to that entity as part of the due diligence process and, if the acquisition goes ahead, your information will be transferred to that entity.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to a law enforcement agency. 

Where is your information stored?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
K9 Deployment Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 
Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. 
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 
We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

How long will we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfill our legal obligations. 

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Right to be informed 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

Right of access 

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

Right to restrict processing 

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. 
When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.

Right to data portability 

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply,

You have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to object to processing

In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing for direct marketing).

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can contact K9 Deployment Ltd, using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to reflect any changes in the law. This policy was last updated in December 2019. 

Contacting us and making a complaint

Contact details of K9 Deployment Ltd, are set out below. 

K9 Deployment Ltd, 
Martlet House E1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QZ. 

Please do contact us if you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or about how we handle your at enquiries@k9deployment.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe our use of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the UK regulator in relation to data privacy, being the Information Commissioner.



See www.ico.org.uk for more information.

Get
in
Touch

Telephone: 01243 756162
Mobile: 07860 381 911
24 hour assistance
enquiries@k9deployment.co.uk

Please type your full name.
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Privacy Policy  website carefully crafted by Green Parrot Design